The Philadelphia Catholic League Championships for Cross Country   
Updated 6/10/2012   Thanks to Clifton Smith for some of these results!


Philadelphia Catholic League Cross Country / Girls Championships  

                                                                                                                                                                                            .  
                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
                                                                                        
                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                     















































Girls Team Championships      
Cardinal  O'Hara               14 Championships                    Archbishop Wood      6 Championships              Bishop Conwell   1 Championship  
Cardinal Dougherty            5 Championships                     Saint Huberts            2 Championships              Kennedy-Kendrick  1 Championship  
Archbishop Prendergast    4 Championships                     Bishop McDevitt         2 Championships  

Year       Team Champ/        pts.
2011      Archbishop Wood    28
Megan Connell  3    Kasey Brown  4    Casey Ortiz  6    Katie Connell  8   Carolyn Boyce  12
______________________________________________________________________________________

Year       Team Champ/        pts.
2010      Archbishop Wood    25
Kasey Brown  3    Kiersten Brown  4   Casey Ortiz  5    Katie Connell  6    Katie Boligitz  7
______________________________________________________________________________________

Year       Team Champ/        pts.
2009      Cardinal O'Hara       35
Nicole Delgrosso 1  Fiona Egan 5  Emily Creighton 8  Brittany Boyer 9  Bridget McDermott 12
______________________________________________________________________________________

Year       Team Champ/        pts.   
2008      Cardinal  O'Hara     40         
Nicole DelGrosso 3  Kelsey Harm 4  Fiona Egan 8   Emily Creighton  9   Emily Scanlon 16 Brittany Boyer 17    
______________________________________________________________________________________  
Year   Team Champ    /  pts.   
2007 Cardinal O'Hara     42                                              
Beth Kelly         2        Caroline Grant  6     Katie McShay   9     Emily Scanlon 12    Nicole DelGrosso 13  
______________________________________________________________________________________  
Year   Team Champ    /   Pts   
2006 Cardinal  O'Hara     32            
Beth Kelly          1       Caroline Grant    5  Katie McShay   6       Emily Scanlon     9        MR Gawbill  11  
______________________________________________________________________________________
Year            Team Champ   / Pts   
2005         Cardinal O’Hara   24       
Beth Kelly    2      Caroline Grant  3   Katie Kelly  4        Katie McShay   6    Megan Belamorich   9  
_______________________________________________________________________________________    
Year          Team Champ      /  Pts  
2004         Cardinal  O’Hara    29              
Katie Kelly     1      Beth Kelly  2      Caroline Grant 7      Joni Irwin   9          Kelly Unger  10  
_______________________________________________________________________________________  
Year          Team Champ / Pts   
2003         St. Hubert         26        
Amy Kelly     1   Katie Mehaffey  4    Megan Crowe 7     Megan Delaney  8        Deb McGrogan 9  
_______________________________________________________________________________________  
Year        Team Champ /  Pts   
2002         St.. Hubert        38           
Amy Kelly     1   Rachel Papin  2   Katie Mehaffey   7    Megan Neary  10      Erica Morrin  18  
________________________________________________________________________________________  
Year           Team Champ       /       Pts   
2001        Cardinal O’Hara              41          
Danielle Schopf     4   Katie Irwin    7   Mary Debevec   8      Erin Kelly   10     Meg Hallinan  12  
________________________________________________________________________________________  
Year                  Team Champ         / Pts   
2000         Archbishop Prendergast   41     
Lindsay Scottline  5  Justine Tidmarsh  6    Sarah McFadden   8  Sheila Finnegan     9   Shannon Klick 13  
_________________________________________________________________________________________  
Year                 Team Champ           /  Pts
1999         Archbishop Prendergast     42        
Tara Johnson   1      Justine Tidmarsh  6        Sarah McFadden  9     Nicole O'Dea   10      + ???
_________________________________________________________________________________________  
Year                 Team Champ           / Pts
1998         Archbishop  Prendergast  48               
Sheila Klick  1  (18:36 Course Record at the time)  (*3.1 mile PCL Champs course record) Tara Johnson   3
Shannon Klick 6       Sarah McFadden  7     Courtney Tidmarsh 31  
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                Team Champ      /  Pts
1997               Archbishop Wood    43
Lauren Schmidt  2     Lisa Pashley  8    Kate Ferko   10   ????? 11     ????? 12
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                Team Champ     /   Pts.
1996              Archbishop Wood     45
Erin Durning  2     Lauren Schmidt  3     Kate Ferko  6     ??????       ???????
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                Team Champ    /    Pts.
1995              Archbishop Wood     32
Erin Durning  1     Andrea Torano  5     Lauren Schmidt  6     Kate Ferko  9  Julianne Arnold  11
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                Team Champ    /    Pts.
1994    Archbishop Prendergast    54
Laura McGlinchey  3     Katie McCormick  7    ?????     ?????     ?????
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                Team Champ   /    Pts.
1993        Kennedy - Kenrick         36
Nicole Koslosky  2     Margaret Ozga  5     Lauren Molyneux  7     Maureen McTamney  10        ?????  12
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                Team Champ   /    Pts.
1992            Cardinal O'Hara         21
Terry Carroll  1     Megan Carroll  3     Katie Brown  4     Lori Carroll  6     Kathy Heyman  7
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                 Team Champ   /    Pts.
1991            Cardinal O'Hara          35
Terry Carroll  1     Katie Brown  2     Katie Heyman  6     Aimee Wilson  9     ???????  17
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                 Team Champ   /    Pts.
1990            Cardinal O'Hara        18    
(record team Score)
Terry Carroll  1     Marcie Homan  2     Janna Menkins  4     Krista Stewart  5     Deirdre Hopkins  6
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                 Team Champ   /    Pts.
1989             Cardinal O'Hara        40
Marcie Homan  1    Terry Carroll  2    Coleen Culsher  7    ?           ?
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                 Team Champ   /    Pts.
1988             Cardinal O'Hara        32
Marcie Homan  1    Coleen Colsher  3    Krista Stewart  6    Janna Menkins  7    Mary Fundalewicz  15
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                 Team Champ   /    Pts.
1987              Cardinal O'Hara       29
Michelle Torelli  1    Marcie Homan  4    Karen Cloren  5    Krista Stewart  9    Megan Ceppeletti  10
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Year                 Team Champ   /    Pts.
1986              Cardinal O'Hara        45
Michelle Torelli  1    Karen Cloren  4          ?                           ?                                 ?
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Year                 Team Champ   /    Pts.
1983            Cardinal Dougherty    70
Cindy Sladek 2  Megan Ruland 5    ?     ?   ?

Year                 Team Champ   /    Pts.
1981            Cardinal Dougherty    55
Cindy Sladek 1   Joanne Wozniak 5   Bernadette Jackson 8   Kathy Keenan 14        ??? 27th



Year                 Team Champ   /    Pts.
1978            Cardinal Dougherty    41
Shelly Steely 1   Jeanae ?(top 10)  Maggie Keenan ?(top 10)  Karen Loeb ?(top 10)      5th runner ????













































Philadelphia Catholic Cross Country  /Boys Championships         

Year Team Champion (Coach)  Individual Champion/School Time Course  
1944 North Catholic  NA  NA   
1945 West Catholic(Brother Luke Mullin)  NA  NA  
1946 North Catholic  NA  NA  
1947 North Catholic  NA  NA  
1948 West Catholic(Mullin)  NA  NA  
1949 West Catholic (Mullin)  NA  NA  
1950 West Catholic (Mullin)  NA  NA  
1951 West Catholic (Mullin)  NA  NA  
1952 West Catholic (Mullin)  NA  NA  
1953 West Catholic (Mullin)  NA  NA  
1954 West Catholic (Mullin)  NA  NA  
1955 West Catholic (Mullin)  NA  NA  
1956 West Catholic (Mullin)  NA  NA  
1957                       *Cardinal Dougherty (Jack St Clair)      Pat Trainer/Monsignor Bonner                11:54/33rd and Dauphin (2.3 Miles)  
1958                        Cardinal Dougherty (Saint Clair)       Frank Carver/Cardinal Dougherty           11:53/33rd and Dauphin  
1959                        West Catholic (Tuppeny)                    Turner/St. Thomas More                           11:53.4/33rd and Dauphin  
1960                        Cardinal Dougherty  (Saint Clair)       NA                                                                  NA  
1961                        Cardinal Doughery*  (Saint Clair)      Mike Coffee/ Cardinal Dougherty            11:38/33rd and Dauphin  
1962                        Cardinal Dougherty   (Saint Clair)      Tom Donnelly/La Salle                              11:34+/33rd and Dauphin  
1963                        Cardinal Dougherty   (Saint Clair)      Tom Donnelly/La Salle                             11:20+/33rd and Dauphin  
1964                        Cardinal Dougherty    (Saint Clair)     Tom Donnelly/La Salle                             11:19+/33rd and Dauphin  
1965                        Cardinal Dougherty    (Saint Clair)     Jay Lyons/Roman Catholic                      NA/Belmont Plateau (2.3 Miles)  
1966                        Bishop McDevitt*    (Gibbons)             Jay Lyons/Roman Catholic                      NA/Belmont  
1967                        Cardinal Dougherty (Saint Clair)        Frank Kreeger/Cardinal Dougherty        13:33/Belmont  
1968                        Monsignor Bonner                                Mike Tomzack/Father Judge                     NA/Belmont  
1969                        Archbishop Wood (Tom Donnelly)        Mike Tomzack/Father Judge                     NA/Belmont  
1970                        Bishop McDevitt (Paul Minehan)         Bob Tomzack/Father Judge                     NA/ Belmont  
1971                        La Salle   (Tom Donnelly)                    John Jennings/Cardinal Dougherty       +#12:54/Belmont  
1972                        La Salle    (Donnelly)                            John Jennings/Cardinal Dougherty        *#12:41/Belmont  
1973                        Archbishop Ryan (Ed Ulmer)              Jim Craney/Roman Catholic                    NA/Belmont Plateau (2.9 Miles)  
1974                        Monsignor Bonner (Father O'Leary)       John Burns/La Salle                                 +#14:18/Belmont  
1975                        Archbishop Ryan (Ulmer)                     Mike Thom/Archbiship Ryan                   14:25/Belmont  
1976                        Archbishop Ryan (Ulmer)                     Mike Ludovichi/Archbishop Wood          15:01/Belmont  
1977                        Archbishop Ryan (Ulmer)                     Tim Naylor/Archishop Ryan                     NA/Belmont  
1978                        Archbishop Ryan (Ulmer)                     Charles Kelly/Roman Catholic                NA/Belmont  
1979                        Archbishop Wood  (John Sharp)        Joe Abrams/Bishop Egan                         14:12+/Belmont  
1980                        Cardinal O'Hara                                      Martin Loscalzo/Archishop Wood           14:29/Belmont  
1981                        Cardinal 0' Hara                                        NA                                                                         /Belmont  
1982                        La Salle (Pat Devine)                             Steve Gallagher/La Salle                        15:01/Belmont  
1983                        Archbishop Wood (Sharp)                      NA                                                                       /Belmont  
1984                        Archbishop Wood (Sharp)                     Bill Donovan/Monsignor Bonner            NA/Belmont  
1985                        Monsignor Bonner                                  Bill Donovan/Monsignor Bonner            14:43/Belmont  
1986                        Archbishop Wood (Sharp)                     Michael Ewing/Archbishop Wood           15:41/Belmont  
1987                        Archbishop Wood (Sharp)                     Shawn Schneider/Archbishop Ryan      14:44/Belmont  
1988                        Archbishop Wood (Sharp)                      Matt McCloskey/Archbishop Ryan          15:12/Belmont    
1989                        Saint James (Bob Hasson)                    Al Connelly/Bishop Egan                        16:40+/Belmont Plateau (3.1 Miles)  
1990                        Archbishop Wood (Sharp)                       Mike McLafferty/Bishop Egan                 16:17+/Belmont  
1991                        Archbishop Wood (Sharp)                      Brendan Benner/Monsignor Bonner      16:30/Belmont  
1992                        Saint James                                              Brendan Benner/Monsignor Bonner      16:16.5+/Belmont  
1993                        Archbishop Ryan (Ulmer)                       Kevin McGinnis/Monsignor Bonner        16:23.2/Belmont  
1994                        Monsignor Bonner                                    Jack Horgan/La Salle                                16:24/Belmont  
1995                        Arcbishop Wood (Sharp)                        Dave McLafferty/Conwell-Egan                 16:28.4/Belmont  
1996                        St Joseph Prep (Curt Cockenburg)               Steve Walsh /Saint Joseph Prep              16:25.3/Belmont  
1997                        La Salle (Devine)                                      Ryan Cobb/Cardinal O'Hara                     16:41/Belmont  
1998                        Father Judge (Kevin Schultz)                  Mike Donoghue/La Salle                           16:30/Belmont  
1999                        Father Judge  (Kevin Schultz)                 Kevin Carroll/Father Judge                        16:24/Belmont  
2000                        Cardinal O'Hara (Tom Kennedy)           Matt Mereba/Cardinal Dougherty              +16:11/Belmont  
2001                        Cardinal O'Hara (Kennedy)                    Steve Hallinan/Cardinal O'Hara                16:13/Bemont  
2002                        Cardinal O'Hara (Kennedy)                    Steve Hallinan/Cardinal O'Hara                16:19/Belmont  
2003                        La Salle (Pat Devine)                              Steve Hallinan/Cardinal O'Hara                +15:44/Belmont  
2004                        La Salle (Devine)                                      Sean McGinley/La Salle                              16:08/Belmont  
2005                        La Salle (Devine)                                      Greg Thomas/Cardinal O'Hara                 16:01/Belmont  
2006                        La Salle (Devine)                                      Phil Wood/La Salle                                      16:04/Belmont  
2007                        La Salle (Greg Bilecki)                             Dan Lowry/La Salle                                      16:31/Belmont  
2008                        La Salle (Bilecki)                                      John Pickhaver/Saint Joseph Prep           16:26/Belmont  
2009                        LaSalle (Bilecki)                                       Tom Kehl / Father Judge                          17:08.91 / Belmont        
2010                        Cardinal O'Hara (Kennedy)                      Chris Garrity / Cardinal O'Hara                16:25.46 / Belmont
2011                        Cardinal O'Hara (Kennedy)                      Tom Coyle / LaSalle                                 15:56.2
            
* Team also won the Eastern Cross Country Championship (Van Cortland Park, New York City) that year  
+ Philadelphia Catholic League Championship Meet Record           
Boys Team Championships  
West Catholic             11 Championships                       Archbishop Ryan        6 Championships              Saint James     2 Championships  
Archbishop Wood      10 Championships                       Cardinal O'Hara          7 Championships              North Catholic  3 Championships  
La Salle                       11 Championships                       Monsignor Bonner     4 Championships             Saint Joe Prep  1 Championship  
Cardinal Dougherty    9 Championships                        Bishop McDevitt          2 Championships              Father Judge   2 Championships
Year
Team Champion / (Coach)
Individual Champion/School
Time / Course  
1977
Archbishop Wood /
Shelly Steely / Cardinal Dougherty
NA  /  Belmont Plateau
1978
Cardinal Dougherty /
Shelly Steely / Cardinal Dougherty
10:34  /  Belmont Plateau  1.9 Miles
1979
Bishop Conwell /
N/A
NA  /  Belmont Plateau
1980
Cardinal Dougherty / Brother Jerome Benway
Renee Harbaugh / Arch. Prendergast
NA  /  Belmont Plateau
1981
Cardinal Dougherty / Brother Jerome Benway
Cindy Sladek / Cardinal Dougherty
15:23  /  Belmont Plateau  2.5 Miles
1982
Cardinal Dougherty / Brother Jerome Benway
N/A
NA  /  Belmont Plateau
1983
Cardinal Dougherty / Brother Jerome Benway
Renee Harbaugh / Arch.Prendergast
15:31  /  Belmont Plateau  2.5 Miles
1984
Bishop McDevitt /
N/A
NA  /  Belmont Plateau
1985
Bishop McDevitt /
Michelle Torelli / Cardinal O'Hara
NA  /  Belmont Plateau
1986
Cardinal O'Hara / Joe Shields
Michelle Torelli / Cardinal O'Hara
17:48  /  Belmont Plateau  2.9 miles
1987
Cardinal O'Hara / Joe Shields
Michelle Torelli / Cardinal O'Hara
17:22  /  Belmont Plateau  2.9 miles
1988
Cardinal O'Hara / Joe Shields
Marcie Homan / Cardinal O'Hara
17:26  /  Belmont Plateau  2.9 miles
1989
Cardinal O'Hara / Joe Shields
Marcie Homan / Cardinal O'Hara
19:31  /  Belmont Plateau 5K (3.1 miles)
1990
Cardinal O'Hara / Joe Shields
Terry Carroll / Cardinal O'Hara
19:53  /  Belmont Plateau  5k / 3.1 mi.
1991
Cardinal O'Hara / Joe Shields
Terry Carroll / Cardinal O'Hara
19:51   /  Belmont Plateau 5K / 3.1 Mi.
1992
Cardinal O'Hara / Joe Shields
Terry Carroll / Cardinal O'Hara
20:16.1  /  Belmont Plateau   5K
1993
Kennedy-Kenrick / Brian Wilson
Katie Brown / Cardinal O'Hara
20:53.5  /  Belmont Plateau   5K
1994
Archbishop Prendergast / Bill Savage
Melanie Welding/Cardinal O'Hara
20:39     /  Belmont Plateau   5K
1995
Archbishop Wood /
Erin Durning/Archbishop Wood
19:38.4  /  Belmont Plateau   5K
1996
Archbishop Wood / Connie Volker?
Denise Fergus/Kennedy-Kendrick
19:35.3  /  Belmont Plateau   5K
1997
Archbishop Wood /
Sheila Klick/Archbishop Prendergast
19:42     /  Belmont Plateau   5K
1998
Archbishop Prendergast / (Anthony Carr)
Sheila Klick/Archbishop Prendergast
*18:36  / Belmont Plateau  5K(3.1 Miles)
1999
Archbishop Prendergast / (Anthony Carr)
Tara Johnson/Archbishop Prendergast
19:10   /  Belmont Plateau     5K
2000
Archbishop Prendergast / (Anthony Carr)
Jackie Kelly / St. Hubert  
19:15/Belmont  
2001
Cardinal O'Hara / (Jen Cippollone)
Amy Kelly/St Hubert
18:59/Belmont
2002
Saint Hubert / (Jack Kelly)
Amy Kelly/St Hubert
19:37/Belmont
2003
Saint Hubert / (Jack Kelly)
Amy Kelly/St Hubert
18:58/Belmont
2004
Cardinal O'Hara / (John McShea)
Katie Kelly/Cardinal O'Hara
19:51/Belmont  
2005
Cardinal O'Hara / (John McShea)
Colleen Boland/Archbishop Prendergast
19:27/Belmont  
2006
Cardinal O'Hara / (John McShea)
Beth Kelly/Cardinal O'Hara    
18:44/Belmont  
2007
Cardinal O'Hara / (John McShea)
Caitlin Storbeck/Archbishop Carroll     
19:57/Belmont  
2008
Cardinal O'Hara / (John McShea)
Katie Rodden/Archbishop Carroll
19:58/Belmont          
2009
Cardinal O'Hara / (John McShea)
Nicole Delgrosso/Cardinal O'Hara
21:23.58/Belmont (course very muddy)
2010
Archbishop Wood / (Fran McLaughlin)
Katie Rodden / Archbishop Carroll
19:40.41/ Belmont
2011
Archbishop Wood / (Fran McLaughlin)
Teresa Ortiz / St. Hubert
19:14.5 / Belmont 3.1 (5K)
      * Philadelphia Catholic League              
Championship Meet Record